ASCTrend system

+ New Comment
newdigital
Join date: 2005.09.28
Private message
#1081

All signal systems are openning the trades on next bar with the signal/dot/arrow/crossing and so on. All systems with no exception. All EAs and all maunl systems.

Because when bar with the signal/dot/arrow/crossing closed and this signal/dot/arrow/crossing is still on the bar (previous bar) so this signal is valid.

If bar is still open and has signal/dot/arrow/crossing so this signal/dot/arrow/crossing may be disappeared.

Try to trade pricechannel with some ... GBPJPY M1 for example just to see when dots are valid and when not.

Sorry for complicated explanation.

Of course some people are trading on open bar (in the way you said). But the problem is the following: all signal/dot/arrow/crossing which you see on your chart - on previous close bar only. So, we can not even see it on the chart on the history to understand: it is good or not.

Because of that everybody is trading as open the order on next bar with the signal.

Linuxser
Join date: 2006.05.13
Private message
#1082
happyfx:
hello newdigital :

i use asc set 7 by trader=something member.

ver 1.7 opens 5 trades.

I use 0.1 lot.

5 trades opened are :

0.05 lot / 0.03/ 0.1 / 0.01 / 0.01

the 5 trades opened at the same time close at same time

would it because of the 5 indicators in the EA ?

each trade for 1 indicator ? so total 5 trades ?
newdigital:
No, check the settings.

happyfx,

I can not help now. I will attach all elite section EAs with the RAS and I will be free at least half a day during the weekend ... too busy sorry.

I will come back to this thread. Because I want to continue trading and use some version of asctrend EA (may be with RAS for example).

I could help if you tell me exactly which EA are you using. Error its strange for a code written by igorad.

Are you using this one?

Linuxser
Join date: 2006.05.13
Private message
#1083
Linuxser:
I could help if you tell me exactly which EA are you using. Error its strange for a code written by igorad. Are you using this one?

I've backtested this EA all day and seems to be fine.

happyfx
Join date: 2009.02.07
Private message
#1084

same or different ?

newdigital :

some confusions regarding EA ver 1.7 indicators :

is pricechannel 1.3 same as ascend2.2 ?

for normal mt4 trader plaform, do not have asctrend or asctrend2.2 in experts/indicator folder

but have others indicators used in ver 1.7

so must we put asctrend2.2 inside the experts/indicator folder ?

EA 1.7 works if asctrend2.2 not present in experts/indicator folder ?

most of your instructions only say :

put EA 1.7 in experts folder and attached pricechannel1.3 indicator to the charts.

many thanks for help.

happyfx
Join date: 2009.02.07
Private message
#1085

thanks linuxser

Hello linuxser :

many thanks

I may not have put the correct indicator in the experts/indicators folder

or put the same indicator twice so i am getting so many trades opened

instead of one trade opened.

7 indicators present in EA 1.7, you have how many of that in your DEFAULT experts/indicators folder ?

Linuxser
Join date: 2006.05.13
Private message
#1086
happyfx:
Hello linuxser :

many thanks

I may not have put the correct indicator in the experts/indicators folder

or put the same indicator twice so i am getting so many trades opened

instead of one trade opened.

7 indicators present in EA 1.7, you have how many of that in your DEFAULT experts/indicators folder ?

Check if you have this EA: https://www.forex-tsd.com/forum/trading-systems/634-asctrend-system/page65#comment_283249

Mmm, don't think so.

Have you enabled something extra in the settings or just defaults?

This EA just needs this indicator: https://www.forex-tsd.com/forum/trading-systems/634-asctrend-system/page51#comment_205446

Be sure you have that one and no other mod.

I will keep testing on Monday on real time.

igorad
Join date: 2005.10.26
Private message
#1087

What are the settings for PartClose option?

happyfx:
hello newdigital :

i use asc set 7 by trader=something member.

ver 1.7 opens 5 trades.

I use 0.1 lot.

5 trades opened are :

0.05 lot / 0.03/ 0.1 / 0.01 / 0.01

the 5 trades opened at the same time close at same time

would it because of the 5 indicators in the EA ?

each trade for 1 indicator ? so total 5 trades ?
happyfx
Join date: 2009.02.07
Private message
#1088

setting

igorad :

I use the default setting and then I load preset asc7.set by member traderlab below :

https://www.forex-tsd.com/forum/trading-systems/634-asctrend-system

I am going to remove asctrend2.2 from the experts/indicator folder and see

what happens.

what is the best setting for this EA and best pair ?

Linuxser
Join date: 2006.05.13
Private message
#1089
igorad:
What are the settings for PartClose option?
happyfx:
igorad :

I use the default setting and then I load preset asc7.set by member traderlab below :

https://www.forex-tsd.com/forum/trading-systems/634-asctrend-system

I am going to remove asctrend2.2 from the experts/indicator folder and see

what happens.

what is the best setting for this EA and best pair ?

He's using

PARAMETERS_INDICATOR_FIVE=Partially Closing

PartCloseMode=1

PartCloseTarget=20.00000000

PctLots=0.50000000

Cause and effect

happyfx
Join date: 2009.02.07
Private message
#1090

cannot open file

linuxser

another problem.

have messages from MT4 trader experts email box.

cannot open file : pricechannel 1.3 .ex4

i have that in experts/indicators folders and i also attached it on the charts.

Linuxser
Join date: 2006.05.13
Private message
#1091
happyfx:
linuxser

another problem.

have messages from MT4 trader experts email box.

cannot open file : pricechannel 1.3 .ex4

i have that in experts/indicators folders and i also attached it on the charts.

No, you don't have it. MT could n't be wrong on this.

If you get this message it's because you don't have pricechannel 1.3. If you are sure you have the source (mql4) try to compile again.

newdigital
Join date: 2005.09.28
Private message
#1092
happyfx:
linuxser

another problem.

have messages from MT4 trader experts email box.

cannot open file : pricechannel 1.3 .ex4

i have that in experts/indicators folders and i also attached it on the charts.

Hi happyfx,

What exact name is it asking from your EA?

Because it is very important.

If EA is using indicator so the only way for EA to know which indicator to use is the following: name of the indicator.

Check indicator's folder for exact name of this pricechannel indicator as mql4 file and check your "cannot open file: message once again just to know: "what EA is asking? exact name?".

Because sometimes we are downloading indicators as

pricechannel_(1)v1.4

or pricechannel_v1(2).4 ...

but exact may is inside the EA ...

It is easy to know: check error message, or open EA in MetaEditor.

igorad
Join date: 2005.10.26
Private message
#1093

Some problems could be for 5 digits brokers.

So I've modified this EA for such bokers.

newdigital
Join date: 2005.09.28
Private message
#1094

Thanks a lot.

I updated first post of this thread.

happyfx
Join date: 2009.02.07
Private message
#1095

Mq4 / ex4

Thanks a lot guys

I try asc7.set by traderlab because default setting seldom open trade.

not sure what is the use of the partial trade option ?

If i use 0.2 lot , it will open 0.1 lot... 0.05 lot..0.03 lot...0.01 lot

until total lots make up to 0.2 lots.

I try 3 different brokers , two using 4 digit and one using 5 digit.

I copy and paste "pricechannel_stop_v1.3.mq4" into experts/indicators folder.

The messages I got from all the 3 brokers mt4 experts mailbox is same :

cannot open file : "pricechannel_stop_v1.3.ex4"

then i check the experts/indicators again

I found both pricechannel_stop_v1.3.mq4 and pricechannel_stop_v1.3.ex4

inside the folders