hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#1

I would appreciate all kind of alerts to be indicators and not EAs. I attach fractal breakdown EA, and asking if it is possible to become just an alert on indication basis. TKS vm Sir in advance.

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#2

Fractal Breakout_indicator!

hua:
I would appreciate all kind of alerts to be indicators and not EAs. I attach fractal breakdown EA, and asking if it is possible to become just an alert on indication basis. TKS vm Sir in advance.

Hi hua,

It's an EA but I didn't make much effort to convert it to an indicator.

Please compare the changes have made. to know the differences between an EA and an indicator

Try it and tell me what do you think?

hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#3
codersguru:
Hi hua,

It's an EA but I didn't make much effort to convert it to an indicator.

Please compare the changes have made. to know the differences between an EA and an indicator

Try it and tell me what do you think?

tks vm sir. its really very nice.

hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#4
hua:
tks vm sir. its really very nice.

ONE VITAL QUESTION.

In case for an alert in EA, we can mark ''disable alert once hit''.

how we can do that on indicator alerts???

Many tks in advance.

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#5
hua:
ONE VITAL QUESTION.

In case for an alert in EA, we can mark ''disable alert once hit''.

how we can do that on indicator alerts???

Many tks in advance.

Hi hua,

Happy to hear you!

In this case, we have to use another function called "MessageBox".

MessageBox is an external function (resides in an external dll), so you have to enable the option "Allow Dll imports" in the indicator properties window.

hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#6
codersguru:
Hi hua,

Happy to hear you!

In this case, we have to use another function called "MessageBox".

MessageBox is an external function (resides in an external dll), so you have to enable the option "Allow Dll imports" in the indicator properties window.

tks vm, kindly give me a demo basis the two attached indicators. tks vm indeed again in advance.

Audio
Join date: 2005.10.22
Private message
#7

frtl

hua:
tks vm, kindly give me a demo basis the two attached indicators. tks vm indeed again in advance.

hi hua it aint work

hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#8
Audio:
hi hua it aint work

Hi, waiting a demo from coders'GURU, to adjust our indicator alerts. tks

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#9

MessageBox

Hua,

Please try this code.

Don't forget to enable "Allow Dll imports"

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#10

gonna work!

Audio:
hi hua it aint work

Audio, I think it gonna work.

hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#11
codersguru:
Hua,

Please try this code.

Don't forget to enable "Allow Dll imports"

Sorry but Alpari's platforma crashed and had to reopen but freezes continuously.

As told yu in the past, Alpari alerts window hv a list of all alerts (very good indeed as yu can see your alerts at any time), There4 we need alert to hit only once. But, in this case coming another popup window (for only this alert) which freezes the computer. Its ok Sir, dont bother anymore. Yu hv a lot of valuable things to do with other members requests. Thanks again your nice assistance.

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#12
hua:
Sorry but Alpari's platforma crashed and had to reopen but freezes continuously. As told yu in the past, Alpari alerts window hv a list of all alerts (very good indeed as yu can see your alerts at any time), There4 we need alert to hit only once. But, in this case coming another popup window (for only this alert) which freezes the computer. Its ok Sir, dont bother anymore. Yu hv a lot of valuable things to do with other members requests. Thanks again your nice assistance.

Hua,

It didn't crash with me, but you are right too, because:

http://www.metaquotes.net/forum/758/

Alerts seem better but there's no option to hit only once in indicators.

hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#13
codersguru:
Hua,

It didn't crash with me, but you are right too, because:

http://www.metaquotes.net/forum/758/

Alerts seem better but there's no option to hit only once in indicators.

Tks vm again, but hv a look on the attached indicator, this one hits alert only once. tks again.

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#14
hua:
Tks vm again, but hv a look on the attached indicator, this one hits alert only once. tks again.

Hua,

But "Disable alert once hit" Means "enable only first alert signal"

The indicator you've sent use an option to show alerts or not.

And you have to set this option from the properties windows of the indicator before starting the indicator.

And if you set it to false before starting the indicator you will not get even one alert.

it's not the idea of "Disable alert once hit"

Why didn't you tell me you want something like that? It's 2 lines of code

hua
Join date: 2005.10.21
Private message
#15
codersguru:
Hua,

But "Disable alert once hit" Means "enable only first alert signal"

The indicator you've sent use an option to show alerts or not.

And you have to set this option from the properties windows of the indicator before starting the indicator.

And if you set it to false before starting the indicator you will not get even one alert.

it's not the idea of "Disable alert once hit"

Why didn't you tell me you want something like that? It's 2 lines of code

Sorry Sir, i dont need that and its my mistake, i am really a bit confused.

So, forget it and tk yu once more. take care.