Convert MQL5 Indi to MQL4

+ New Comment
fab4x
Join date: 2005.10.11
Private message
#1

I have this great indicator for MT5 but need it converted to MT4

Anyone can do this?[

nearest_neighbor.mq5

mladen
Join date: 2006.10.03
Private message
#2
fab4x:
I have this great indicator for MT5 but need it converted to MT4

Anyone can do this?[

nearest_neighbor.mq5

fab4x

Check this one : https://www.forex-tsd.com/forum/debates-discussions/79-forecasting-indicators/page15#comment_672827

morro
Join date: 2009.12.12
Private message
#3

Is anybody using the "nearest neighbor" successfully?

nbtrading
Join date: 2013.11.30
Private message
#4
morro:
Is anybody using the "nearest neighbor" successfully?

I don't think so

Hardware for ann usage must be much stronger than the usual PC

nevar
Join date: 2012.06.19
Private message
#5

Why do one need hardware '' stronger than the usual PC'' to run KNN regression or recurrent regression or any other type of regression model?

It takes me few seconds to find optimal signals with genetic programming .

nbtrading
Join date: 2013.11.30
Private message
#6
nevar:
Why do one need hardware '' stronger than the usual PC'' to run KNN regression or recurrent regression or any other type of regression model?
It takes me few seconds to find optimal signals with genetic programming .



seems a misunderstanding
I was referring to "ann" - in my opinion "knn" can not be applied to time series, but that is my opinion, can not prove it yet

t2g
Join date: 2009.11.21
Private message
#7

I found interesting indicator. originally it was shared in 2011 so I'm sorry if it was posted here already.

it is a kind of Gann indicator and I got it from this link.

https://www.mql5.com/en/articles/219

but unfortunately .mq5 has error and can not use.

so please someone take a look inside the code.

also if it is possible to convert .mq5 to .mq4, it would be great.

I'm sorry for taking your time but I don't have skills of coding and can't fix it by myself......

please help me.

Regards

t2g
Join date: 2009.11.21
Private message
#8

Other forum member(iwjw) instructed me how to fix the error.

To make the indicators work with MT5 you have to do the following.

One of the files listed in the link is called textdisplay_1.mqh

When you downloaded the file rename it to TextDisplay.mqh

All of the .mqh have to be saved in the include-Folder and the .mq5 in indicators.

Then you can compile the three gann indicators.

When applying them to a chart, make sure that "Allow DLL imports" is checked.

Now they are working fine.

Thanks for iwjw.

I attached fixed version.

Still I appreciate if someone could convert them to .mq4

Thanks

t2g
Join date: 2009.11.21
Private message
#9

Today I checked how it works on live, and it is nothing more than zigzag.

please forget about it.

Thanks

techmac
Join date: 2012.09.16
Private message
#10
t2g:
Today I checked how it works on live, and it is nothing more than zigzag.

please forget about it.

Thanks

Repaints?

How did he get those EA test results then?

t2g
Join date: 2009.11.21
Private message
#11

I thought that it works like moving average, but it draw lines too late and repaints if current price makes higher than last highest(lower than last lowest).

I don't know how his EA works. maybe he is using some magic ? Trading with this indicator goes like Gannble.

techmac
Join date: 2012.09.16
Private message
#12
t2g:
I thought that it works like moving average, but it draw lines too late and repaints if current price makes higher than last highest(lower than last lowest). I don't know how his EA works. maybe he is using some magic ? Trading with this indicator goes like Gannble.

Thanks for the warning

poster
Join date: 2014.05.25
Private message
#13
t2g:
I thought that it works like moving average, but it draw lines too late and repaints if current price makes higher than last highest(lower than last lowest). I don't know how his EA works. maybe he is using some magic ? Trading with this indicator goes like Gannble.

Those EA results can not be true then

techmac
Join date: 2012.09.16
Private message
#14
poster:
Those EA results can not be true then

Depends

Back-test can be manipulated (that is why back-test results should be ignored). He should show forward tests

poster
Join date: 2014.05.25
Private message
#15
techmac:

Depends

Back-test can be manipulated (that is why back-test results should be ignored). He should show forward tests

How can it be manipulated?