Easy iCustom and Alerts!

+ New Comment
codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#1
Hi folks,
I know very much the pain of using iCustomfunction and thousand of requests asking me about Alertson crossing an indicator another indicator.

Well, it will not be painful anymore.

Just download this new indicator and wait my description.

Please vote if you like it !
jerami
Join date: 2005.12.24
Private message
#2

Alert and Sound

Thanks Dude..

I has a request. Can u develop an Indicator that can give an alert and Sound from 2 indicator ( Silvertrend and Triggerline).

Condition:- Only when both meet on the same time..

thanx

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#3
jerami:
Thanks Dude..

I has a request. Can u develop an Indicator that can give an alert and Sound from 2 indicator ( Silvertrend and Triggerline).

Condition:- Only when both meet on the same time..

thanx

You're welcome!

You can use this indictor in your case! Wait the explanation of the indicator and you will know how.

jgabin
Join date: 2006.02.25
Private message
#4

Hi Guru !

When you get a chance to post the explanation, I would be very interested too!

Thanks !

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#5

Explanation!

Hi folks,
If you get tired of iCustom usage and Alerts embedding, this indicator for you!
You can use this indicator to load the indicators you want using iCustom function but you will not write a line of code. All what will you do is entering the inputs of the indicators you want to load in the Easy iCustom and Alerts input window and when the indicator alerts you.

Parameters:

Alert_On_Crossing
Set this option to true if you want the indicator alerts you when any of the loaded indicators has been crossed.
Pair_1
Set here the currency pair string you want to use with the first indicator. Use "NULL" if you want to work with the current currency.
EX: "EURUSD".
Indicator_Name_1
The name of the first indicator you want to load. This name must be the same as the file name of the indicator without the .ex4 extension.
EX: "Moving Averages" (the original file name is Moving Averages.ex4)
TimeFrame_1
The timeframe (in minutes) of the first indicator you want to load. use 0 if you want to work with the current time frame.
EX: 30
PERIOD_M1 1

PERIOD_M5 5

PERIOD_M15 15

PERIOD_M30 30

PERIOD_H1 60

PERIOD_H4 240

PERIOD_D1 1440

PERIOD_W1 10080

PERIOD_MN1 43200
Line_1
The line of the indicator you are loading that you want to use. It's zero based number which means the first line is 0 and the second line is 1 and the last line is 7 (The maximum value of lines allowed in any indicator are 8 and starts from 0, then the last line is 7).
The most of the indicator uses only one line, so you will use 0 here.
Parameter1_1
Set the first parameter of the indicator you want to load as the first line. The parameters of the indicator are any values declared as external variables.
For example the Moving Averages indicator accepts three parameters:
extern int MA_Period
extern int MA_Shift
extern int MA_Method
So, you have to enter the MA_Period here as the first parameter.
Parameter2_1
The second parameter of the indicator you want to load as the first line.
Parameter3_1
The third parameter of the indicator you want to load as the first line.
Parameter4_1
The fourth parameter of the indicator you want to load as the first line.
Parameter5_1
The fifth parameter of the indicator you want to load as the first line.
Pair_2
Set here the currency pair string you want to use with the second line.
Indicator_Name_2
The name of the second line you want to load.
TimeFrame_2
The timeframe (in minutes) of the second line you want to load.
Line_2
The line of the second indicator you are loading that you want to use.
Parameter1_2
Set the first parameter of the indicator you want to load as the second line.
Parameter2_2
The second parameter of the indicator you want to load as the second line.
Parameter3_2
The third parameter of the indicator you want to load as the second line.
Parameter4_2
The fourth parameter of the indicator you want to load as the second line.
Parameter5_2
The fifth parameter of the indicator you want to load as the second line.
Pair_3
Set here the currency pair string you want to use with the third line.
Indicator_Name_3
The name of the third line you want to load.
TimeFrame_3
The timeframe (in minutes) of the third line you want to load.
Line_3
The line of the second line you are loading that you want to use.
Parameter1_3
Set the first parameter of the indicator you want to load as the third line.
Parameter2_3
The second parameter of the indicator you want to load as the third line.
Parameter3_3
The third parameter of the indicator you want to load as the third line.
Parameter4_3
The fourth parameter of the indicator you want to load as the third line.
Parameter5_3
The fifth parameter of the indicator you want to load as the third line.
Note 1: How to know how many lines (buffers) in an indicator?
Just open the source code of the indicator in MetaTrader and check the line:
#property indicator_buffers 1
The number 1 means 1 line and 2 means 2 line etc (up to 8 lines).
Note 2: How to know how many parameters the indicator accept?
AS I told you before the parameters are the external functions that the indicator uses.
So, Open the indicator source code and check how many external functions it uses.
Note 3: The order of the external functions declaration in the source code of the indicator are the order of the parameters the indicator accept. EX:
extern int MA_Period=13; <-- Parameter 1
extern int MA_Shift=0; <-- Parameter 2
extern int MA_Method=0; <-- Parameter 3
Hope to see your comments!
Audio
Join date: 2005.10.22
Private message
#6

Exselento, what about an EA maker short cut custom? cheers

jgabin
Join date: 2006.02.25
Private message
#7

Thanks Guru. I didn't understand everything. Can I use this program to make an alert when 2 lines cross from the same indicator ? For example, Stoch%K and Stoch%D

Is it possible to make the alert work only at the close of the bar ?

cockeyedcowboy
Join date: 2005.11.09
Private message
#8

CodersGuru

I took the liberty and added your explainations to your code. That way when someone goes to use it they dont have to go looking for the documentation or examples That you supplied on how to use your code.

I always try to include documentation at the end of my code, which includes the purpose of the code, its usage, a record of version updates with a list of planed future inprovements along with debuging and coding notes. Its a nice finish touch too. This aids myself, as well as others in the usage of my code. Its a practice I wish more people would use.

I, by no means, am trying to be critical of your work. You of all people, have given of your time for the benefit of others. You do alot of coding here, and I just figured if you were to pick up the ball in this area and run with it, maybe others will take notice and follow your leed and document their code too.

Thanks again, your effects donot go un-noticed.

The CockeyedCowboy

codersguru:
Hi folks,
I know very much the pain of using iCustomfunction and thousand of requests asking me about Alertson crossing an indicator another indicator.

Well, it will not be painful anymore.

Just download this new indicator and wait my description.

Please vote if you like it !
codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#9

Thanks!

cockeyedcowboy:
CodersGuru

I took the liberty and added your explainations to your code. That way when someone goes to use it they dont have to go looking for the documentation or examples That you supplied on how to use your code.

I always try to include documentation at the end of my code, which includes the purpose of the code, its usage, a record of version updates with a list of planed future inprovements along with debuging and coding notes. Its a nice finish touch too. This aids myself, as well as others in the usage of my code. Its a practice I wish more people would use.

I, by no means, am trying to be critical of your work. You of all people, have given of your time for the benefit of others. You do alot of coding here, and I just figured if you were to pick up the ball in this area and run with it, maybe others will take notice and follow your leed and document their code too.

Thanks again, your effects donot go un-noticed.

The CockeyedCowboy

CockeyedCowboy,

THANKS! That's Great!

You've read my mind, I have intended to copy the explanation to the source code but you do it. And you do it the way betterthan what I was intending to do!

Thanks again!

Audio
Join date: 2005.10.22
Private message
#10

Hi codersguru is there any pacth on for the eazy to add on arrow when the indi cross ? like when the rsi cross 0 ,the arrow appear assoon as the rsi line cross 0 ,or when price cross ma not anew bar but right when the price cross or when fmas cross smas the arrow will appear? cheers

codersguru
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#11

a little bug fixed!

A little bug has been fixed!

"When you enter NULLfor the currency pair it hangs the MT"

Please download the new version!

ibadah
Join date: 2005.12.24
Private message
#12

Hi Codesguru.

I need some help. But let me warn you that my knowledge of programing is almost nothing, so if you choose to ignore or to ask me not to experiment with this, it's ok.

I tried to make Tenkan crosses Kijun (from Ichimoku) with your new/updated Easy iCustom and Alert for H1. But when I tried to attache it to chart, it slowed my PC down and hang. Infact, I have to close off the Metatrader and restart again.

Could you tell me where I went wrong?

Appreciate your help. Thank you.

Attached is just the setting that I changed.

kalahariduin
Join date: 2005.10.12
Private message
#13

Hi Coders Guru,

This is a brilliant piece of work you have done here!

I was just wondering if you could extend the functionality so that you have an option to send an email as the alert? Or is that too diffucult to do? If it is possible then this would be perfect.

Thanks

Kalahariduin

forextrend
Join date: 2005.11.28
Private message
#14

hey codeguru the indicator does not work with some indicators? why?

cgeorge
Join date: 2006.03.23
Private message
#15

Change Sound on Alert

Hi does anybody know if we can change the sounds on the alert. What line of code would we have to add and where. Thanks for your help ahead of time.

George